HGG Legal Group

Best Prices Anywhere Online!
Encouraging and Rewarding Excellence

info@cateringinstitute.com.au

(08) 9227 1341‚Äč

2018 Finalists

2018 Finalists


16-Jul-2018

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL OF OUR GOLD PLATE FINALISTS!


The 2018 Kleenheat Gold Plate Award finalists were announced at Crown Perth's Astral Ballroom on the 16th of July 2018. Catering Institute of Australia (WA) State Council proudly introduce the 52nd Annual Gold Plate participants. Finalist for the categories are as follows:


FORMAL CONTEMPORARY 

  • C Restaurant – Perth
  • Sandalford Wines – Caversham
  • Clarke’s of North Beach – North Beach 

LICENSED DINING – METRO 

  • Pagoda Restaurant & Bar – Como 
  • Rambla On Swan – South Perth 

LICENSED CASUAL DINING – METRO 

  • Drift Kitchen – Scarborough 
  • Miss Chow’s – Claremont 
  • Fresch Restaurant – Como 
  • Latitude 32 – Rockingham 
  • Bistro Bellavista – East Perth 

LICENSED CASUAL DINING – REGIONAL 

  • The Studio Bistro – Yallingup
  • Lot 80 – Eagle Bay
  • HarbourView Restaurant – Geraldton 

UNLICENSED CAFÉ 

  • Little H Café – Duncraig
  • Salt Dish – Geraldton
  • The Pantry by Miss Chow’s – City Beach 
  • Kent Street Deli – Rockingham 

RESTAURANT WITHIN A TAVERN/PUB 

  • Steve’s Fine Wine & Food – Nedlands 
  • Empire Bar – Lathlain
  • The Bridge Garden Bar & Restaurant – Mandurah 

RESTAURANT / CAFÉ WITHIN A WINERY – PERTH / SURROUNDS 

  • Riverbank Estate – Caversham
  • Black Swan Winery & Restaurant – Henley Brook 

MODERN AUSTRALIAN 

  • Montereys Brasserie, Pan Pacific – Perth 
  • Sandalford Wines – Caversham
  • Lot 80 – Eagle Bay 

EUROPEAN/MEDITERRANEAN DINING 

  • Bistro Bellavista – East Perth 
  • Gucce Cucina Italiana – Applecross 

LICENSED INDIAN 

  • Saroor – South Fremantle
  • Punjab Restaurant – Innaloo
  • Chilli Farms Indian Restaurant – Woodvale 

LICENSED CHINESE 

  • Wing Bo Chinese Restaurant – Maylands 
  • 8 On The Point Chinese – East Perth 
  • Miss Chow’s – Claremont
  • Han Palace – East Perth 

LICENSED ASIAN 

  • Mouthful Duck – Ellenbrook 
  • Miss Chow’s – Whitfords 
  • Southern Star – East Perth 
  • Rice Baby – Subiaco 
  • Dusit Dheva – Northbridge 

UNLICENSED ASIAN 

  • Mai Thai Restaurant – Alfred Cove
  • The Wang’s Treasure House – Morley 
  • Andly Private Kitchen – West Leederville 

SEAFOOD DINING 

  • 8 On The Point Chinese – East Perth 
  • Red Manna – Mandurah 

LICENSED CAFÉ – METRO & REGIONAL 

  • Tropico – North Beach 
  • Nic & Kolo – Applecross 

BEST PIZZA 

  • Bistro Bellavista – East Perth 
  • Drift Kitchen – Scarborough 
  • Boulevard Pizzeria – City Beach 

COFFEE SHOP 

  • Bayside Barista – Safety Bay 
  • Il Cibo – Fremantle
  • Little H Café – Duncraig 
  • Coco Belle Espresso Bar – Mount Pleasant 
  • Mrs S – Maylands The Coffee Club – Kalamunda 

HIGH TEA 

  • Pagoda Restaurant & Bar – Como
  • C Restaurant – Perth
  • Lobby Lounge, Crown Perth – Burswood 
  • Cottage Tea Rooms – Henley Brook
  • Peel Manor House – Karnup
  • Bites By D – Mt Hawthorn
  • Café at The Hyatt – Perth
  • Origins Restaurant, Pan Pacific – Perth 

FAMILY DINING 

  • Lot 80 – Eagle Bay 
  • Tony Roma’s – Perth 

STEAK HOUSE / BBQ OR GRILL 

  • Tony Roma’s – Perth
  • Latitude 32 – Rockingham
  • Adelphi Grill – Perth
  • Rustlers Steakhouse & Grill – Albany 

BREAKFAST 

  • Bayside Barista – Safety Bay 
  • Drift Kitchen – Scarborough 
  • Il Cibo – Fremantle
  • Little H Café – Duncraig 
  • Tropico – North Beach 
  • Café at The Hyatt – Perth
  • Mrs S – Maylands
  • Nic & Kolo – Applecross
  • Rubra On The Swan – Perth 
  • Kent Street Deli – Rockingham 

TAPAS / SMALL PLATE 

  • The Waiting Room, Crown Perth – Burswood
  • Rustico Tapas & Wine Bar – Rockingham 

RESTAURANT WITHIN A TRAINING ESTABLISHMENT 

  • Quinlan’s Training Restaurant, South Metropolitan TAFE – Beaconsfield 
  • Kalao Restaurant, Stanley International College – Northbridge 

NEW RESTAURANT 

  • Drift Kitchen – Scarborough 
  • 8 On The Point Chinese – East Perth
  • Miss Chow’s – Whitfords 
  • HarbourView Restaurant – Geraldton 
  • Fresch Restaurant – Como 
  • Montereys Brasserie, Pan Pacific – Perth 
  • Epicurean, Crown Perth – Burswood 

TOURISM RESTAURANT – METRO & REGIONAL

  • 8 On The Point Chinese – East Perth 
  • Lot 80 – Eagle Bay Sandalford Wines – Caversham 

VENUE CATERER’S AWARD 

  • Caversham House – Caversham 
  • Rambla On Swan – South Perth 
  • Beaumonde on the Point – East Perth 
  • Sandalford Wines – Caversham 

EXCELLENCE IN HEALTH 

  • The Waiting Room, Crown Perth – Burswood
  • Nic & Kolo – Applecross Adelphi Grill – Perth 
  • Pagoda Restaurant & Bar – Como 
  • Epicurean, Crown Perth – Burswood 
  • Latitude 32 – Rockingham
  • Empire Bar – Lathlain 

WINE LIST OF THE YEAR 

  • Steve’s Fine Wine & Food – Nedlands 
  • Adelphi Grill – Perth
  • C Restaurant – Perth
  • 8 On The Point Chinese – East Perth 



 

The catering institute


The Catering Insititute of WA

GPO E203, Perth WA 6000
Phone: 04 16 099 302
ABN: 94 567 095 903

®Copyright 2018 - The Catering Institute - All Rights Reserved - Management Powered by Bizblueprint